Newsletter
Would you like to join my mailing list? Just enter your email below to sign up!

Concealed Carry

Reviews

I don’t just answer questions, I give classes too, go to home page for details.

Q. Are there any places in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts that I cannot lawfully carry a firearm?

A. Yes. Some of the more common places include *State and Federal Courthouses, *Post Offices, *Police Stations, Prisons and Jails, and virtually all other *Federal Buildings and some *State Buildings where metal detectors are in use.   *Schools and school grounds. Do not bring a gun onto school grounds without written permission, (good luck getting that…). School grounds include parking lots, driveways, and the grounds outside the building. You can pass by on the public roads while in legal possession of a firearm(s).

Marks NOTE: While all law abiding citizens are prohibited from carrying on school grounds,  history shows us time after time, this has not prevented psychopaths from murdering our children there, (or anyone anywhere else) in fact it has helped to enable criminals to easily commit these atrocities in so-called ‘gun free’ zones. Foolish legislation for places not under static law enforcement protection….there is a lot of blood on the hands of the asses that made the ‘Gun Free’ zones.

Other Places where law or policy can curtail carry.

*Public Library’s, (maybe a policy)

*Private party sporting events, concerts etc. where a search at the entrance takes place, sign posted, or policy. Anonymously Call ahead to find out….

*Any House of Worship without permission, (again, good luck getting that…), (maybe a policy)

 *Medical property, Hospitals/Clinics etc., (maybe a policy, usually is).

*Anyplace where there is a ‘No Guns Allowed” posting on private property. If  you are not sure about a Hotel/Motel firearm policy, call ahead anonymously and ask, (maybe a policy, maybe not, at the owners discretion).

*Airports, For a brief and painful stint as a  TSA employee for one very long year at Logan, I had opportunity to inspect numerous firearms declared in checked baggage. There is set protocol/regulations in place that allow this, they are posted on airline websites. Notify the airline in advance of your intention to bring a firearm(s). NOTE:  Do NOT show up the day of your flight with a gun asking if you can bring it with you! You would be carried away by six huge State Troopers, and may never be heard from again…

*Bars/Restaurant’s, Use your head when it comes to drinking at these places. If your bound and determined to get smashed, leave the gun at home. If your caught intoxicated while in possession of a firearm you will lose your license to carry. Just as if your caught intoxicated while driving a vehicle you will lose your drivers license. Here is the difference, in Ma. you will get your drivers license back loooong before you will get your gun license back, if ever…..keep that in mind.

Transportation in a vehicle: A resident may transport a rifle or shotgun provided it is unloaded and he has at least an FID. A resident may transport a handgun, (loaded under direct control, read #22 Gun Sense) but only if he/she has a LTC.

Transporting Firearms

Q: How do I transport a gun in my vehicle?

A: A person with a Class “A” LTC may transport a handgun loaded or unloaded on his person or under his direct control in the vehicle. If the handgun is not under his direct control, it must be unloaded and in a locked case, locked trunk or other secure container.

For more specific information see M.G.L. c. 140, §131C.

Q: Do I need to lock my non-large capacity rifles and shotguns in a case while transporting them in a vehicle?

A: No. They must be transported unloaded, but are not required to be in a locked case while transporting.

Q: Can I leave my gun in my car if I need to go into the store on my way home from the range or from hunting?

A: If your handgun or large capacity rifle or shotgun is transported in accordance with the provisions of M.G.L. c. 140, §131C (i.e. unloaded and in a locked case, locked trunk or other secure container) then the gun may be left temporarily unattended in the vehicle. Weapons transported in this manner will automatically be considered “stored or kept” in compliance with the safe storage requirements of §131L.

A person leaving a non-large capacity rifle or shotgun in an unattended vehicle is required to lock the rifle or shotgun in a case/container or in the trunk, or install a mechanical locking device on the weapon (i.e. cable or trigger lock).

Sincerely, Mark Shean,

submitted 6-25-2012, revised 8-13-2014

In my opinion/observation, a no guns allowed ‘policy’ or so-called ‘Gun Free Zone’ does NOT come with any guarantee on the part of the policy maker to protect me or you, I protect me……the police get there to late 99% of the time. These ‘policy makers’ have much innocent blood on their hands. These very misguided ‘policy makers’ are trying to make it so the only place we can carry would be from our home to our vehicle and back to our home again….We all have a God given RIGHT to defend ourselves, no one can take that away, I would rather deal with a jury than be a good little victim or another statistic just to keep the anti gun crowd happy……..!

Firearm Education Saves Lives, Firearm Ignorance Takes Lives. Ignorance of the Law lands you in Jail. Ignorance of history can cost you your freedoms……..

Reviews

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 8.9/10 (15 votes cast)
Gun Sense # 35, Places you Cannot carry Firearms in Ma., 8.9 out of 10 based on 15 ratings

89 Responses to “Gun Sense # 35, Places you Cannot carry Firearms in Ma.”

  • Mark Shean says:

    Hi Jim, you have already answered you’re own question, (“the owner is fine with you carrying when the business is not open”.)

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Greg says:

    I don’t see anything in MA law that prohibits carrying concealed in a bank, hospital or place of worship. Could you direct me to that section of law?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 4.3/5 (4 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    That is where “policy’ comes in Greg, that is not in law but on a case by case, place by place thing, as designated by the private owner/corporation/management etc. that is why you do not see it in statutory law, as I outlined in #35 Gun Sense.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Ilias says:

    After range can I carry my 9mm on me to Wal-Mart shopping or 7/11 if I don’t have lock for it in the car?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Yes you can, just make sure that it is concealed.
    If you have ‘what if this’ or ‘what if that’ happens questions, and someone sees it…..my answer to you is to make sure that you correct all the ‘what ifs’ prior to leaving your house so that the ‘what ifs’ do not happen in the first place.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Rich says:

    In my town voting is done at a closed armory that the town owns now. Can I leagally carry my concealed firearm and yes I do have a LTC-a for Ma or is there some law that I’m not seeing thanks Rich

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 4.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Did you read #35 carefully? Please take another look.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (2 votes cast)
  • Shar says:

    Hi Mark, just discovered site: great info!
    I have an “oddball” Q regarding voting:
    Voting in Sturbridge is at the Oliver Wright Tavern owned by Old Sturbridge Village a “living museum”. I cannot find whether this is a public or privately held “museum”, if it is in actuality a true museum, and have no idea if cc is lawful in any case…please advise.
    Thank you.

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Please read #35 Gun Sense again carefully, twice if you don’t get it the first time.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 2.0/5 (3 votes cast)
  • Bob krieger says:

    Can I have a cc in a bar if I am not drinking??

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Unless the bar has a ‘no guns allowed’ “policy”, why not?

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • James K says:

    Mark, great site! What law says that carrying in a MA state Courthouse is prohibited? Is it just a policy? If so, can one be prosecuted for violating “policy”? What’s the punishment for policy violations? Thanks and keep fighting the good fight!

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    They screen everyone entering a courthouse, if you do not have a badge do not carry into a court house.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • James K says:

    So no law exists then? What’s the punishment?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    What’s the question?

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • James K says:

    As asked above, is there a law on the books that states that non LEOs can’t carry in a Courthouse? Or, is it simply a policy of the trial court? Also, if there is no law on the books, than what possible punishment could there be for violating a policy?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 3.3/5 (3 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Give it a whirl, then let me know how you made out.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • lance Ferguson says:

    “Give it a whirl, then let me know how you made out.”

    HAHAHAHAHA yes good reply try it out and let us know what happens, 🙂

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Jim says:

    I am pretty sure There is no such law against taking a gun into a no guns allowed on private property. Can you site the section in mass law?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    “I am pretty sure There is no such law against taking a gun into a no guns allowed on private property. Can you site the section in mass law?”

    I never said there was a ‘law’ about guns going on private property, I said there is Law and there is Policy, the land owner has the right to have whatever policy he wants on his property, don’t confuse the two.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Conrad Chaffee says:

    I understand that it’s legal to drink in a bar while carrying. Be very careful how much you drink. I also heard it is three years mandatory operating under the influence well carrying a firearm. Is this true?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    As to what is ‘mandatory’ I would need to research that. But by using common sense, if you are going to a bar with the idea of getting smashed, leave the gun at home, don’t be foolish while carrying.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Fred c says:

    Just to be clear in MA if you have a LTC you can not CC in any establishment who’s primary source of income is alcohol even if you are not drinking. So you can bring it with you to a restaurant with a bar but not into a bar.

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Just to be clear? I never said that, did you read #35 all the way or just kind of skim over it?

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (2 votes cast)
  • Jim says:

    The law states it is illegal to be under the influence of intoxicating alcohol or drugs. No limit is stated therefore NONE can be consumed while carrying.

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    I will take your word for that Jim, I do not drink so I never thought much about that.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 2.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Jim says:

    You may want to change the wording in this statement then. It may give people the idea it is ok to consume while carrying.

    “*Bars/Restaurant’s, Use your head when it comes to drinking at these places. If your bound and determined to get smashed, leave the gun at home. If your caught intoxicated while in possession of a firearm you will lose your license to carry. Just as if your caught intoxicated while driving a vehicle you will lose your drivers license. Here is the difference, in Ma. you will get your drivers license back loooong before you will get your gun license back, if ever…..keep that in mind.”

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    No, I stand by that, it is about using common sense, there is no law that says you can not have a drink while carrying a gun. Again, don’t do it and get drunk, that would be irresponsible.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • JC says:

    Okay…so I am traveling in Mass WITH a valid LTC. I arrive at destination only to find I was mislead and there is a “NO WEAPONS ALLOWED” sticker on the door. I have to carry due to certain legal issues, but also must attend this meeting.

    If I simply lock my handgun in the glove box or (locking) console and my car gets STOLEN….doesn’t that leave me wide open for not properly securing my weapon?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Yes. Are you being searched prior to getting inside the meeting room?…………..

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Jim says:

    Hi Mark
    Can you help me understand what I might be missing if your saying there is no MA law that says you can’t have a drink while carrying.

    Here is what the MA law, part IV, Title 1, ch 269, sec 10h says about carrying while drinking. what am I missing?

    “Section 10H: Carrying loaded firearm while under influence of liquor, marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances; punishment

    Section 10H. Whoever, having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section 131 or 131F of chapter 140, carries on his person, or has under his control in a vehicle, a loaded firearm, as defined in section 121 of said chapter 140, while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C, or the vapors of glue shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    You answered your own question Jim. If you carry irresponsibly you may be caught and pay the price the same if you were to drive irresponsibly.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Victor says:

    Mark,
    1-Is there any campground or state park that ccw is prohibited by the law?
    2-is it legal to keep the gun unloaded locked in the glove box on school parking lot?
    Thanks

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Victor says:

    I don’t see anything about the state parks or campgrounds!

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    I think a law was passed that allows carry in the state parks, you should research that through google. But as far as personal safety, who protects you at home or out and about or in a park? Policies do not protect you,,,laws do not protect you,,, YOU protect you. Your RIGHT to self defense does not end the second you walk out your door………We all have a God given RIGHT to defend ourselves and our loved ones, NO ONE can take that away, I would rather deal with a jury than be a good little victim or another statistic just to keep the anti gun crowd happy……..!

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Ron I says:

    Mark,

    My company has a policy that states: “Per Massachusetts regulations on prohibition on carrying on posted property this also extends to company parking lots.”

    I can find no regulation and they will not provide me the reference. Is it a moot point because they state that it’s prohibited in company parking lots?

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    Ron, I think that in this case the company is trying to use posted property regulations as in ‘No Trespassing Private Property’ and somehow extend it to a parking lot, I do not believe that they can do either. If they have a company policy stating no guns allowed on their property it would not have the force of law behind it, you could be fired but not criminally charged in my opinion.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Barry says:

    Hi 2questions 1 do you need an fix card to carry mace or pepper spray 2 I have my LTC no restrictions if I’m just out and about am I allowed to carry my money 380 on my the whole time while I’m out in public thank you Barry

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Mark Shean says:

    No, if your at least 18 your can now get pepper spray without a license. Read #35 Gun Sense to answer your second Question.

    VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Leave a Reply